PRIVACY POLICY

Coca-Cola South Pacific Pty Ltd ABN 50 003 029 794 collects and handles personal information in a range of ways. This privacy policy explains how we do so. If you do not agree to anything in this policy, you should not supply us with any personal information.

Your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and other legal requirements regarding our collection and use of your personal information. In this policy, ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to Coca-Cola South Pacific Pty Ltd (ABN 50 003 029 794) (‘CCSP’).

What information we collect

How we collect information

Special note for parents

How we use your personal information

How we store your information

Access to your information

Cookies

Clickstream data

Contact us

About this policy

What information we collect

We collect a range of personal information about you, such as your name, image, social media account IDs, address, email, telephone number and in some cases your date of birth. (See below for further details of other information we collect via cookies and clickstream data.)

How we collect information

We may collect your personal information in a range of ways.  You may provide us with such information when interacting with our websites, apps, social media pages or other forms of digital communication such as SMS, MMS, instant messaging or email newsletters (referred to in this policy as ‘online channels’).  

We may also collect personal information from social media platforms, either from your account or from those persons whom you are connected with on such platforms.  For example, if you sign into one of our websites using your Facebook account, certain personal information from that account will be shared with us (which may also include information from your friends’ profiles).  

We may also collect your personal information from third parties such as targeted marketing platforms, including Facebook’s and Instagram’s ‘Custom Audiences’, Google’s ‘Customer Match’ and Twitter.  You are generally able to opt out of such programs via your account with the third party supplying us with such information.  

We may occasionally collect personal information in other ways, such as if you contact us by phone, post or email.

Special note for parents

We specifically ask children aged under 13 not to submit personal information or attempt to register on our online channels.  Children aged between 13 and 17 are required to seek their parent or legal guardians’ consent before registering with our online channels or otherwise supplying personal information.  

We encourage all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the internet and social media.  Please contact us using the details below if you have any concerns regarding collection or use of personal information of children – we take seriously our obligations to protect their privacy. 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

· enable you to interact with us and others via our online channels, and for us to improve those online channels;

· respond to your queries, suggestions and complaints, and to obtain your opinion and conduct market research;

· conduct promotional activities, provide special offers, and send you marketing communications from us and our partners, including Coca-Cola Amatil (Aust) Pty Ltd (subject to your right to opt out of these at any time);

· record your interaction with our online channels and our activities and otherwise maintain our relationship with you;

· undertake such other activities as may be expressly stated in a particular online channel;

· comply with our legal obligations; and

· secondary purposes incidental to these purposes.

Where you have supplied your email address to us, we may use that to record your interaction with our online channels and our activities.  

If you do not supply us with your personal information (or do so anonymously or using a pseudonym) then we may not be able to provide you with relevant products or services.

How we store your information

It is obviously in our interest as well as yours to take all reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised access to and or misuse of personal information stored by us.  However you’ll appreciate that we cannot give any absolute guarantee regarding the security of your information.  If we become aware that a third party has accessed or used your personal information without permission and such breach is likely to place you at risk of serious harm, we will endeavour to contact you promptly and also notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

While your personal information is generally stored on a central consumer database on servers located in Australia, it may be also stored on our affiliates’ and suppliers’ systems in other countries such as the United States of America, New Zealand and Singapore. These countries may change from time to time.

We require such third parties to comply with Australian privacy laws and this policy, and to only use your personal information for the purposes for which it has been supplied.

Access to your information

We will give third parties access to your information where required in order to provide services to you or if you have consented to supply of such information to our partners.

We will also provide access to your personal information if required by law, government authority or court proceedings.

We do not sell your personal information, or charge third parties for access to our records of personal information.

We may provide third parties with whom we conduct business with aggregated information regarding use of our online channels, however this will not include any personal information of individuals.  

We may also disclose personal information to a purchaser of our business or successor entity. 

Cookies

When you view our websites or other online channels we may store certain information on your device (typically in the form of a small ‘cookie’ file).  This helps us improve your experience, such as tailoring websites or apps to better match your interests and preferences.

Most internet browsers allow you to block cookies, receive a warning before a cookie is stored and erase any stored cookies.  Refer to your browser help section to learn more about this.  However if you erase or block cookies some features of our online channels may be unavailable to you.  

Some collection and use of cookies in connection with our online channels may be under the control of third parties, such as contractors, online publishers, customers and bottling partners.  Such cookies are used by us or on our behalf for the purpose of managing marketing activities, fulfilment of specific requests and providing targeted advertising about our brands and products.  We require these third parties to confine their use of cookies to those permitted by this policy, but we cannot be responsible for any misuse of cookies by those third parties.  

We may also collect cookie data from third party websites and apps that you use. For example, if you order our products using an online takeaway service, that third party service may place one of our cookies on your device.

‘Clickstream data’ may be collected when you access our websites and other online channels.  This data may include your operating system and browser, the pages and information you accessed on the sites, total time spent on the sites and the domain name of the website from which you linked to the sites.

If you have previously identified yourself in the registration process as affiliated with a particular business or organisation, we may record the fact that someone from your organisation visited the sites along with other clickstream data in respect of that visit. Clickstream data is not used to identify you personally, nor associated or correlated with any site visitor in a personally identifiable manner.

Cookies are not generally linked to your identity, unless you have accessed an online channel via links in an email or where we are otherwise able to identify you or the device accessing the online channel. We may combine information from your use of our online channels with clickstream data or other information collected from you. We do this in order to better understand your preferences and to improve our products and activities.

Contact us

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, or have any other questions or concerns regarding this policy or are concerned your privacy may have been breached, please contact us by any of the following means:

Email:  privacyofficerau@coca-cola.com

Phone:  Call our Consumer Information Centre on 1800 025 123 (within Australia)

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer
Coca Cola South Pacific Pty Limited
GPO Box 388
North Sydney, NSW 2059

Online: Use the “Contact Us” section at www.coca-cola.com.au and indicate that your query relates to “privacy”.

We will respond to you as soon as we are able and in any event within 30 days of receipt of your initial compliant.  

If there are valid reasons that mean we cannot give you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation and the mechanisms you can follow if you wish to complain about the refusal.  

You can also contact us via these means if you wish us to delete any user account you may have registered via our websites or other online channels.

About this policy

This privacy policy is the sole authorised statement of our practices regarding collection and use of personal information through the sites.  Mobile apps may have additional permissions that you accept when installing that app (such as location), and may have the ability to adjust via the settings on the app or your device.  

Where one of CCSP’s affiliated entities has its own privacy policy, the policy of the entity that collected your personal information applies.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time by publishing it on our website.  You should check regularly for any updates.  

This policy was last updated on 8 September 2017.